Previous Chapter Award Winners

Previous PRSA Georgia Chapter Award Winners

Previous Rising Star Award Recipients:

  • Ashley Biondich
  • Lindsay Cameron
  • Laura Dudebout
  • Kelsey Schmitt
  • Morgan Sapp
  • Sarah McLean Cannon
  • Malika White
  • Karen Cole
  • Rachel Hadley
  • Erin Steele
  • Eric Glass
  • Neil E. Hirsch
  • Kim Englehardt
  • Heather O'Dell
  • Mary Sue Easmeil
  • Patti Lucas
  • Leslie Wagner
  • Chad C. Boyd
  • Michelle Campomanes Weese
  • Christine McManus, APR
  • Julia Brasfield
  • Kelly Frommer
  • Sandy Jones Manafi
  • Karen Haggerty
  • Sherry D. Jenkins
  • Lisa R. Dudley

Previous Shining Star Award Recipients:

  • Ann Cave
  • Jasmine Hoffman, APR 
  • Kent Landers, APR
  • Patty Gregory
  • Neil Hirsch, APR
  • Elizabeth McMillan, APR
  • Karlie Stanton, APR
  • Carrie England, APR
  • Kristina Heuman
  • Lynne Unglo
  • Allyson F. Park
  • Gabrielle A. Braswell
  • Tim Hussey, APR
  • Cristina Anderson
  • Christine McManus, APR
  • Cathy Church Linton
  • Jennifer Grizzle
  • Mark Dvorak, APR

Previous Luminary Star Recipients:

  • Mary Dugenske, APR
  • Elyse Hammett, APR 
  • J. Michael Neumeier, APR
  • Alison Tyrer
  • Don Rountree
  • Stephen Brown
  • Patti Styles
  • Karen Haggerty
  • Kimberly Lamkin Drew, APR
  • Shira L. Miller
  • Kristi Ledford
  • Anthony Surratt
  • Jennifer Grizzle

Previous recipients of Radiant Star Award in memory of Dyar Massey: (category discontinued after 2012)

  • Renee Kopkowski
  • Judy DeRango Wicks, APR
  • Mark Dvorak, APR
  • Alison Ilg
  • Bari Love
  • Julie Turner Davis
  • Karla G. Harvill, APR
  • Judith Webb, APR

Previous recipients of Distinguished Public Relations Award:

  • James W. Wagner, Ph.D.
  • Doug Shipman
  • Gerald Grinstein
  • Mayor Shirley Franklin
  • Henry L. "Hank" Aaron
  • Monica Kaufman
  • Julie Gerberding
  • Bernard Marcus
  • Congressman John Lewis
  • F. Duane Ackerman
  • Alana Shepherd
  • Betty L. Siegel, Ph.D.
  • William P. (Billy) Payne
  • Gerald Bartels
  • Spurgeon Richardson
  • Sam Massell
  • Jimmy Carter
  • Dr. Johnnetta Cole
  • Andrew Young
  • Dr. Terry Maple
  • Larry Gellerstedt, Jr.
  • Dan Sweat
  • John Clendenin
  • Alonzo Crim
  • Truett Cathy
  • Cecil Alexander
  • George Crumbley
  • Col Charles Scott
  • Gov. George Busbee
  • Bobby Dodd
  • Ted Turner
  • Charles Yates
  • Herbert Jenkins
  • Robert Ormsby
  • Don Elliott Heald
  • Dean Rusk
  • Jasper Dorsey
  • Dr. Benjamin Mays
  • Richard E. Rich
  • Harllee Branch, Jr.
  • Dr. Sanford Atwood
  • John Portman
  • Opie Shelton
  • Ivan Allen, Jr.
  • Robert M. Wood
  • William B. Hartsfield

Previous recipients of George Goodwin Award:

  • Bari Love
  • Jenny Lynn Anderson, APR
  • Julie Ralston
  • Mack D. Secord, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Bob Hope
  • Clay Owen
  • Mary L. Sorrel
  • Jason Anthoine, APR
  • Stephen M. Brown
  • Alicia Thompson
  • John Walker
  • Ellen Weaver Hartman, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Claudia Gaines Patton
  • Leigh Coulter Beal, APR
  • Glen Jackson
  • Carol M. Flammer
  • Jane E. Shivers
  • John Knapp, APR
  • Randy Siegel
  • C. Richard Yarborough
  • Amanda Brown-Olmstead, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Neva Rountree
  • Carolyn Lee Wills
  • Celia Boswell, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Marie Mulvenna
  • James Wallace, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Jan Pringle
  • Bob Watson, APR
  • Paul Karelson, APR
  • Donald Downs, APR
  • John White, Jr., APR
  • Dorotha "Ric” Willix, APR
  • Larry Lowenstein
  • Ed Lucas
  • Willis Johnson, Jr.
  • Roy Simmons, Jr., APR
  • Gene Dyson, APR
  • Al B. Richardson, APR
  • Ralph Beck
  • Richard Hodges, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Al Reddick
  • Aston Albert
  • Bill Simpson
  • Don Gareis
  • George Goodwin